Privacy policy

Intreba BV (“Intreba”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes Intreba’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Arke service (“Arke” or “Service”).

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR USING THE APP, DO NOT PROCEED AND DO NOT USE THE APP OR SERVICE.

Definitions

1: Collection of Information

When you register for an Arke account with Intreba, you voluntarily provide us with personal information such as your name, email address and the country where you are based.

We also collect and store the following data when you use Arke:

Through the personalisation of your account and usage of Arke, or during the payment process where we collect your complete address and contact details, bank account details and any other information you voluntarily provide, we may also request optional information to support your use of Arke.

As a Site administrator (account holder), through creating an account, you consent that all of the data created and used by Arke can be stored outside of the country of usage, as is required. You consent, through usage of the Arke system, that you hold the burden of responsibility and consent for any data that is shared with any other person. You also consent that any minors (in the country of your usage) added to the Arke system with your account are the sole responsibility of you, as an account holder.

When you use the Service, our servers automatically record certain information sent by your browser in logfiles. These server logs may include information such as your request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, and other such information.

We adhere to the South African guidelines under “The Protection of Personal Information Act” (“POPIA”). We will not share, sell, or trade this information to third parties in any manner that is not disclosed within this Privacy Policy.

2: Consent To Use Your Data/Information

By accessing or using Intreba’s Arke service, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms a part of the Arke Terms and Conditions. You expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information and Anonymous Information in accordance with what’s described in this Privacy Policy.

Intreba uses the information collected, to operate, maintain and provide you the features and functionality of the Service and to analyse how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security and performance, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and other details. In the event of a terminated account, you consent to Intreba holding your information for 90 days to allow for processing attempted usage of Arke.

We may use your email address to send you new product/service related promotional communication, newsletters and other marketing related communication. If you don’t want to receive these messages, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to "opt-out" by following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in the promotional email you receive or by contacting us directly at support@intreba.nl.

Intreba does not access the content of account information unless you specifically request us to do so (for example, if you are having technical difficulties accessing your account) or if required by law, to maintain our system, or to protect Intreba or our customers and/or their users.

3: How We Share Your Information

Intreba does not sell or share personal information about you with other people, except for trusted partners and only for the purpose of providing the Service to you.

We engage “Third Party Service Providers” to perform functions like hosting, data storage and cloud computing aspects of our software, SMS message processing and delivery, communication, other network infrastructure, sending out invitation emails, updates of pricing, product news, etc.

We may share your Personally Identifiable Information with such Service Providers to send postal or email communication, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyse data, provide search results and links, operate the Website, software/hardware and troubleshoot.

These Third Party Service Providers do not have any independent right to share or use this information other than to provide these services to us. We may also store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Intreba (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

4: Disclosure of Your Information

Intreba may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Intreba’s rights or property; in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties. However, please note that if you access our sites from a shared computer or a computer in an internet café, certain information about you, such as your User ID, login details, activity or notifications from us may also be visible to other individuals who use the computer after you.

Without limiting the above, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement, other government officials, or other third parties without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity.

5: Confidentiality and Security

The security of your information is important to us. When you enter any sensitive information as part of our service, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Intreba uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information, once we receive it. However, no method of electronic transmission of storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted over the Internet, especially through servers or networks that are outside of our control. Transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk.

Once we receive the data transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security and privacy on our systems. The contents of your Intreba account are stored and maintained on our servers outside South Africa in order to provide the service and you agree that this is acceptable. Copies of any account information may remain on our systems for some time, even after you have deleted information or after the termination of your account.

You can terminate your account at any time by sending a request to us; and we will close your account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law.

However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or termination of your account to comply with law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce Intreba Terms and Conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential since that is the key to your Arke account. Passwords require alpha-numerics, special punctuation characters and you must remember it - we will not ask you for your password.

Do not share your password with others, unless you are sharing your Arke account. You will be liable for use of your account and password by any third party. Hence, do not compromise the security of your password and notify Intreba immediately in case you observe that your password is used by any unauthorised person.

6: Your Choices about Your Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete/deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing to support@intreba.nl. We will respond to your request within 30 days, free of any fee.

7: Children’s Privacy

Intreba is intended for a general audience, and children under the age of thirteen are not permitted to register with Arke. If any of Intreba’s affiliated providers offer a site directed towards children, or knowingly collects information from children, that affiliated provider is required to provide you information about its practices for the handling of children’s online data through its privacy policy; and obtain the permission from the Regulator for any planned trans-border flow of such personal information.

9: Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify/update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website or by distribution via email. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Intreba will aim to notify on changes to this document, but notification is entirely at Inteba’s discretion and amendments may occur to this policy without notification. You should check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We will not use your personal data or personal information collected based on the present privacy policy, in a different manner or for a different purpose by changing the privacy policy without posting an alert on this page.

If you object to any such changes, you must cease using Arke. Continued use of Arke following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

10: Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@intreba.nl.

Date of last revision: 27/05/2016